group of students dancing

ANC Dance Intensive 

The ANC Dance Intensive will be held August 23-27, 2021.

ANC Dance Intensive is the perfect way to get excited and prepared for dancing during the school year after a summer off.  

ANC Dance Intensive is open to boys and girls entering 7th through 12th grades and is held in the Asplundh Field House dance studio and The Mitchell Performing Arts Center. Dancers of all levels, including beginners, are welcome to participate. 

The ANC Dance Team teachers will lead technique-based warm-ups along with teaching two dances which the participants will perform for an audience of family and friends at The Mitchell Performing Arts Center on the last day of the camp. There will be special guest sessions in which students will be exposed to a new and different style of dance and will have the opportunity to learn from a new teacher.

General Information: 

Time: 9:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Monday through Thursday and 9:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m. on Friday. 

Cost: $115 per person, with a $40 discount for ANC students currently enrolled in Dance Team for the upcoming school year. Payment is due on the first day of the intensive–please bring a check made out to ANC or cash. 

Registration: The registration deadline is August 19th. For more information or to sign up, please email sarah.gladish@ancss.org.

Sports Physicals

All dancers are required to have an ANC Yearly Physical for New or Returning Students before participating at camp. Physicals must be performed after May 1, 2021. 

Please return all health forms to: 
Crystal Smith, BSN, RN, CSN
Doering Health Clinic
PO Box 710
Bryn Athyn, PA 19009

Week at a Glance 

Monday
8:00-9:00 am:  Registration
9:00-10:00 am:  Intro
10:00-10:15 am: Break/transition
10:15-11:15 am: Choreography A
11:20-12:00 pm: Choreography B
12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch
1:00-2:00 pm: Guest Teacher-Rebecca Gentry, Ballet
2:00-2:30 pm: Workout/Stretch/Activity

Tuesday
9:00-10:00 am: Guest Teacher Jessica Dixon, Modern
10:00-10:15 am: Break/transition
10:15-11:15 am: Choreography A
11:20-12:00 pm: Choreography B
12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch
1:00-2:00 pm: Master Class, Holly Feerrar, Jazz
2:00-2:30 pm: Workout/Stretch/Activity

Wednesday
9:00-10:00 am: Master Class, Ivy Synnestvedt, Tap
10:00-10:15 am: Break/transition 
10:15-11:15 am: Choreography A
11:20-12:00pm: Choreography B
12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch
1:00-2:00 pm: Master Class, Ava Elder, Modern
2:00-2:30 pm: Workout/Stretch/Activity

Thursday
9:00-10:00 am: Guest Teacher Danaja Overton, Jazz
10:00-10:15 am: Break/transition 
10:15-11:15 am: Choreography A
11:20-12:00 pm: Choreography B
12:00-1:00 pm: Lunch
1:00-2:00 pm: Master Class, Sarah Gladish, Salsa
2:00-2:30 pm: Workout/Stretch/Activity

Friday
9:00-10:00 am: Guest Teacher, Maureen Glennon, Modern
10:00-10:15 am: Break/transition 
10:15-11:15 am: Photoshoot
11:15-12:00 pm: Dress Rehearsal
12:00-12:30 pm: Performance at MPAC

The ANC Dance Team Teachers

Sarah Gladish - Dance Team Director/ Choreographer Modern, Ballet, Jazz, Hip Hop and Ballroom 
Rachel Boyce - Dance Team Instructor/ Choreographer Modern, Ballet, Jazz and Hip Hop 
Holly Feerrar - Dance Team Instructor/ Choreographer Modern, Jazz and Hip Hop
Ivy Synnestvedt - Dance Team Instructor/ Choreographer Tap, Modern and Hip Hop 
Ava Elder - Assistant Dance Team Instructor/ Choreographer Modern, Jazz and Hip Hop