Athletics

Athletic Program

Combined and individual athletic calendars can be found in the menu to the left.

Sports Hotline: 267-502-4801

At ANC all students are welcome and encouraged to participate in athletics. Whether a student has played a sport for a long time or he or she is trying it for the first time, there is a place for all students who want to work hard and be part of a team. Students will benefit from the experience physically, emotionally and spiritually.

Core Purpose

The core purpose of ANC Athletics is to develop and apply moral virtues through athletic preparation and competition.

Core Values
  • We challenge our student athletes.
  • We promote a concept of teamwork which recognizes what is best in each student athlete.
  • We hold our programs to the highest levels of sportsmanship.
  • We develop physical, mental, and spiritual fitness.
  • We actively build community spirit.

As part of our effort to actively promote this goal, the Athletic Department has established Training Rules [pdf] to support our athletes in maintaining a healthy and moral lifestyle.



ANC Spring Sports Awards
& Major Award Recipients

Boys Lacrosse 2014

    Exemplary Athlete Award: Jesse Frazier
    Hammer/ Leadership Award: Landon Elder
    Most Improved Award: Cameron Elliot
    Coaches Award: Eric Carr
Baseball 2014
    Exemplary Athlete Award: Cameron Weiss
    Coaches Award: Jeremy Adams
    Most Improved Award: Xander Pendleton
    Special Award: Charlie Coyle
Girls Lacrosse 2014
    Most Valuable Player: Kendra Kuhl
    Most Improved Player: Ashley Smith

    Special Recognition: Samantha Elsing

Softball 2014
    Most Valuable Player: Myrta Asplundh
    Most Improved Player: Marie Daum
    Coaches Award: Laura Clymer and Christine Daum
Payson W. Lyman Award: 2014 Landon Elder
Stanley F. Ebert Award: 2014 Shane McCurdy
Sportsmanship Award: 2014 Laura Clymer
Outstanding Female Athlete; 2014 Kendra Kuhl

Friends Schools All League winners for Spring Sports

Boys Lacrosse
    1st Team
      Eric Carr
      Liam McGrath
      James Vandegrift
      Jesse Frazier
    Honorable Mention
      Hayden Trautmann
      Cameron Elliott
Girls Lacrosse
    1st Team
      Kendra Kuhl
    Honorable Mention
      Sarah Smith
Baseball
    1st Team
      Charlie Coyle
Softball
    1st Team
      Myrta Asplundh
    Honorable Mention
      Emily Cooper

267-502-2500 | admissions@ancss.org

Academy of the New Church Secondary Schools

2815 Benade Circle, PO Box 707, Bryn Athyn, PA 19009